This Privacy Policy applies to the Grouptyre website located at www.grouptyrerewards.co.uk

WHO WE ARE

Group Tyre (UK) Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Group Tyre (UK) Limited, a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 03203659 and have our registered office at Suite 1 Weaver House Ashville Point, Sutton Weaver, Runcorn, Cheshire, WA7 3FW.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to calculate the number of unique visitors to our site. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

COOKIES

At present, we do not use cookies on our site.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THIS INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To contact you in relation to any promotions which you have entered via our site.
  • To carry out our obligations and exercise our rights arising from any contracts or promotions entered into between you and us.
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We will not use information gathered from our site for any marketing purposes other than in relation to the promotions which you have registered for by using our site. However, please note that as an existing customer we may already hold personal information about you which may entitle us to contact you for marketing purposes.

Further details and provisions relating to how we may use the information you provide via our site may appear within the terms and conditions of any promotion or competition which may appear on, or be run via, our site from time to time.

If you wish us to cease to contact you using the information gathered through our site, please contact us in writing at Suite 1 Weaver House Ashville Point, Sutton Weaver, Runcorn, Cheshire, WA7 3FW or by email at info@grouptyre.co.uk.

DISCLOSURE OF THIS INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may also disclose your personal information to Grouptyre Member Companies (which are listed from time to time at http://www.grouptyre.co.uk/about/grouptyre-members/) in accordance with the terms and conditions of any competition or promotion which you may enter with us.

We may disclose your personal information to other third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Group Tyre (UK) Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Group Tyre (UK) Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
OTHER SITES

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@grouptyre.co.uk.